40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable | for Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-AOCBO-3M Compatible 40GBASE QSFP+ 4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC Cable

  • OEM Brand Juniper
    OEM Part Number JNP-40G-4X10G-AOCBO-1M
    Form Factor
    Data Rate/Protocol 40G to 4x10G Ethernet
    Temperature Range 0 to 70
    Warranty 3 years warranty+lifetime support 
    Reach 3m

Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable

QSFP+ AOC end:

  • Compliant to the 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI

Specification per IEEE 802.3ba-2010 and supporting

40G-IB-QDR / 20G-IB-DDR / 10G-IB-SDR applications

  • Compliant to the industry standard SFF-8436

QSFP+ Specification

  • Power Level 1: Max Power < 1.5 W
  • Operate at 10.3125 Gbps per channel with 64b/66b

encoded data for 40GbE application and at 10 Gbps

with 8b/10b compatible encoded data for 40G-IB-QDR application

Each 4× SFP+ end:

  • Compliant to the electrical specifications per SFF-8431 Specifications for Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module
  • Mechanical specifications per SFF Committee SFF-8432 Improved Pluggable Form factor “IPF”
  • Maximum power dissipation 0.35W per end.

Active Optical Cable Assembly:

  • 0 to 70C degree case temperature operating range
  • Proven High Reliability 850 nm technology
  • Hot pluggable for ease of servicing and installation
  • Two Wire Serialinterface
  • Utilizes optical fiber for high density and thin, lightweight cable management

Applications

  • 40GbE and 10GbE break-out applications for Datacom switch and router connections
  • 40G to 4×10G density applications for Datacom and Proprietary protocol applications
  • Datacenter

Description

The EQ-4SFPAOC-XXXC is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) to 4× SFP+ Active Optical Cable break-out solution. This Breakout cable is intended for 40G to 4× 10G applications.

This AOC is a high-performance cable for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnects applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps aggregate bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10.3125 Gbps. These cables also support 4 x 10G InfiniBand QDR applications and are backward compatible to the 4 × 5G IB DDR and 4 × 2.5G IB single IB SDR applications.

This product is leveraged from LANMexx QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable product and SFP+ Active Optical Cable product. Where applicable, consult these respective datasheets

This AOC incorporates Easy Link’ proven integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

Mechanical Design Diagram

1m  compatible 40G QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cables

 

Compatible brand 

QSFP+ to 8 x LC Connector Breakout Optical Cable For  Data Center

Order  information

40G QSFP+AOC

 

Part No. Form Factor Data Rate Distance Wavelength Connector
QSFP-40G-AOC3M QSFP+ 40G/ps 3M N/A QSFP+/QSFP+
QSFP-40G-AOC5M QSFP+ 40G/ps 5M N/A QSFP+/QSFP+
QSFP-40G-AOC7M QSFP+ 40G/ps 7M N/A QSFP+/QSFP+
QSFP-40G-AOC10M QSFP+ 40G/ps 10M N/A QSFP+/QSFP+
QSFP-40G-AOC15M QSFP+ 40G/ps 15M N/A QSFP+/QSFP+
QSFP-40G-AOC20M QSFP+ 40G/ps 20M N/A QSFP+/QSFP+
QSFP-40G-AOC50M QSFP+ 40G/ps 50M N/A QSFP+/QSFP+
QSFP-40G-AOC100M QSFP+ 40G/ps 100M N/A QSFP+/QSFP+
QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC3M QSFP+ 40G/ps 3M

OM1

OM3

QSFP/4SFP
QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC5M QSFP+ 40G/ps 5M

OM1

OM3

QSFP/4SFP
QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC6M QSFP+ 40G/ps 6M

OM1

OM3

QSFP/4SFP
QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC7M QSFP+ 40G/ps 7M

OM1

OM3

QSFP/4SFP
QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC8M QSFP+ 40G/ps 8M

OM1

OM3

QSFP/4SFP
QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC10M QSFP+ 40G/ps 10M

OM1

OM3

QSFP/4SFP
QSFP-40G/4SFP-AOC15M QSFP+ 40G/ps 15M OM1/OM3 QSFP/4SFP
QSFP-40G/8LC-AOC5M QSFP+ 40G/ps 5M OM3 QSFP+/8LC
QSFP-40G/8LC-AOC10M QSFP+ 40G/ps 10M OM3 QSFP+/8LC
QSFP-40G/8LC-AOC15M QSFP+ 40G/ps 15M OM3 QSFP+/8LC
QSFP-40G/8LC-AOC20M QSFP+ 40G/ps 20M OM3 QSFP+/8LC